Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GHDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273852

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHDI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley (CYNJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-151 Warrior, was conducting a flight from Vancouver/Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC to Langley (CYNJ), BC with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. When approaching the CYNJ control zone, the tower controller advised the pilot the runway had not been plowed since a recent snow fall and the runway remained partially snow covered with ice patches. The pilot overflew the airport and requested landing on Runway 19. The aircraft touched down with approximately 850 feet of runway remaining. While attempting to exit the runway onto Taxiway A, directional control of the airplane was lost and it departed the paved surface striking an airport sign with the right wing. The aircraft's right wing sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries, and the ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB