Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9111P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273864

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9111P
MSN: 4608084
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore Regional Airport, OK (KGCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claremore Regional Airport, OK (KGCM)
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing the takeoff on a taxiway, due to a notice to airmen (NOTAM) in effect which closed the sole runway at the airport and allowed takeoff's and landing's from the parallel taxiway. During the takeoff roll, the pilot reported that the airplane hit a "dip" in the pavement and became airborne unintentionally. The pilot further reported that he heard the stall warning horn and pitched forward, but the airplane drifted off to the left into a ditch and the nose and main landing gear collapsed. The left and right wings were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff after multiple climb attempts at insufficient airspeed, which resulted in a runway excursion, a landing gear collapse, and a collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location