Accident Bell 206A CH555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273869

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH555
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mandaitivu, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a night aerial reconnaissance mission killing the pilot. Three others survived.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35127/
https://scontent.fcmb1-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/78719762_1345470775630428_6450563123609862144_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=9jgCSkTtDT4AX9otEwJ&_nc_ht=scontent.fcmb1-2.fna&oh=00_AT-GR7fzCx592qZES82p3nKIFxMM6jzFEI-DL9XALIXPLg&oe=61FDACE5