Incident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273928

Date:Monday 24 May 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santander Area -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I-15 Chato forced to land by Cr.32 fighters. The aircraft participated in a Republican ferry mission with other six I-15s to provide fresh fighter force to the North Front (two previous ferry operations through France had failed).
This one was from Algete Airfield (Madrid), from near 400Km.The aircraft, near fuel starvated was harassed by the italian CR.32 "La Cucaracha" Group and forced to emergency land out of airfield, where it was lost.
Five of these Chatos were piloted by José Riverola Grúa, Ramón Castañeda Pardo, Rafael Magriñá Vidal, Justo García Esteban, and Francisco Alarcón Ríos

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 55
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.cinturondehierro.net/es-es/Comunidad-Fortinera/Blog/ID/200/Mayo-de-1937-la-Republica-envia-aviones-al-norte