Incident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273955

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan de Somorrostro Airfield (Vizcaya) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I-15 Chato destroyed among with three other, in strafing action by CR.32's when two patrols of Chatos were landing at Somorrostro airfield. Italian Guido Presel was shot down and killed in that action. The fate of the pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 60
IHCA 1990
2.Osprey Publishung Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 44