Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8056L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273962

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8056L
MSN: 17256256
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8628 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Whiteman Airport (WHP/KWHP), Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was stored outdoors for several weeks before the accident flight. The pilot observed water in the left fuel tank during the preflight inspection and he extracted about 1 ounce of water before he derived that there wasn't much water in the fuel system. He started the engine, taxied onto the runway, and took off to the southeast. During the initial climb, the engine lost power about 200 ft above ground level. The pilot declared an emergency to the tower controller and initiated a descending right turn. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest on an active railroad crossing. The pilot was extracted from the accident airplane moments before it was struck by a passenger train.
During the weeks prior to the accident, it had rained for 18 days. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the right and left wing tank fuel cap gaskets were deteriorated and were not intact. Excessive quantities of corrosion and rust were observed throughout the gascolator and the carburetor.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation. It is likely that the deteriorated fuel caps allowed water to enter the fuel tanks when rain was present and that water remained in the airplane's fuel system after the pilot's preflight inspection and engine runup. A total loss of power during the initial climbout likely occurred when the contaminated fuel reached the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection during which he failed to remove all water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the condition of the fuel caps, which allowed the water to enter the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA076
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8056L

Location

Media: