Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II OE-FGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27398

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Jet-Air
Registration: OE-FGK
MSN: 31T-8020052
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:St.Gallen–Altenrhein Airport (LSZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an ILS approach to Friedrichshafen, the aircraft appeared to commence a go-around but entered a steep bank, stalled and crashed beside the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire. The accident happened in daylight (14:55 hours Local time), but in poor weather, with a low cloud base and visibility reduced in 'thick fog'.

The aircraft was operating a flight from Salzburg to St. Gallen–Altenrhein Airport, Altenrhein, Switzerland (ACH/LSZR) but had diverted to Friedrichshafen due to poor weather at its original destination. All five persons on board (pilot (42) and five passengers) were killed.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 February 1992