Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274005

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/E: Took off at 19:00 hrs for Night Operation Patrol over Chemmitz. 14/02/1945
Returned early due to A.I. u/s. Landing Ok at 19:40 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.126) Svein HEDLUND DFC & bar (pilot) RNoAF - Ok
F/O (145036) Robert Owen SYMON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
29 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
13 August 1944 MM632 85 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o