Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274007

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/N: Took off at 01:10 hrs for Bomber Support mission over Rurh. 11/02/1945
Returned early for AI u/s. Landing Ok at 03:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/????) H.A.G. SMITH (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) R. HAMILTON (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
28 January 1944 HK122 85 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel near Dungeness, Kent. England. w/o
28 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
18 March 1945 NT254 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near English east coast. w/o
14 April 1945 NT494 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Armstorf, 26 kilometres west of Stade w/o