Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274008

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/0: Tookoff at 01:20 hrs for Bomber Support mission over Rurh. 11/02/1945
Was unable take off due engine trouble.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) L.A. TAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (188.548) Geoffrey Gordon CHECKLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
30 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
24 March 1944 HK251 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Hastings, Sussex, England sub
5 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min