Accident Cessna F172H OY-AHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274041

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-AHW
MSN: 0513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stubbekøbing -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lolland Falster/Maribo airfield (EKMB)
Destination airport:Bornholm/Rønne airport (EKRN
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private flight from Lolland Falster/Maribo airfield (EKMB) to Bornholm/Rønne airport (EKRN).
Before take-off, the pilot-in-command completely filled the aircraft's fuel tanks.
The aircraft took off from EKMB at 0921. The captain had chosen a flight altitude of 1400 feet. Over Falster, the aircraft's engine response became erratic. The captain selected the carburettor preheater on, checked the engine instruments and changed the engine rpm. This had no noticeable positive effect. The commander then selected the carburettor preheater off. After approximately 5 minutes of further flight, the engine roughness became more pronounced and the captain decided to return to EKMB.
At 0942, the captain reported to Maribo AFIS that the engine roughness was now such that he had decided to make a forced landing in a field near Stubbekøbing.
A witness on the ground saw the aircraft and observed that "there was black smoke coming from the engine, just as it had an irregular engine speed".
Immediately before landing, the pilot-in-command changed the choice of field.
The aircraft landed on a soft and uneven ploughed field on a southeasterly heading. After a landing run of approximately 30 meters, the nose wheel sank into the soft soil and the aircraft tipped over the nose section and overturned.
The captain and passengers left the aircraft and, after the arrival of emergency vehicles at the accident site, were taken to the nearby hospital for further examination.
The aircraft was recovered the following day. It was immediately possible to start the engine, which ran for about 20 minutes without problems. No technical fault was found with the aircraft.
The aircraft was destroyed in the accident.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

HCL 09/02