Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274046

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito MM191: Took off at 20:39 hrs for Night mission over Luneburg. 02/04/1945
Returned early owing to partial failure of the starboard engine. Landing at 23:36 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) F. HOLMES (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Lt (145.010) Wilfred Carter STEPHENS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF