Accident Valentin Taifun 17E D-KLUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274068

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Valentin Taifun 17E
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KLUW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vejrø -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vejrø
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing on a private grass field at Vejrø.
The aircraft touched down hard. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

SV23/02