Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274078

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ML982: Took off at 17:30 hrs for a Day Mission over Düsseldorf. 02/11/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Emergency landing in RAF Woodbridge at 20:20 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ39920) Thomas Welch HORTON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (80373) Bernard William LE SUEUR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF