Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274085

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito PF385: Took off at 17:41 hrs for a Day Mission over Düsseldorf. 02/11/1944
Returned early from Orford Ness (Suffolk) for engine trouble. Landing in base at 18:46 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (123.017) Peter SLEIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/17713) Daniel Logan MOHER DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF