Incident Sikorsky CH-53D 157146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274130

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157146
MSN: 65246
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Anbar province -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing at night. Serious damage to the tail rotor pylon and main rotors. Recovered by road to Al-Asad. Class A damage. Not repaired.

Sources:

Air International NOV 2006, p21
Scramble