Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274179

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML981: Took off at 18:02 hrs for a Bombing missiom over Scholven. 09/11/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 21:03 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (62705) Derick Claude JAMES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (137.225) John Charles SAMPSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database
4.Henk Welting) Database
5.CWGC