Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274181

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML983: Took off at 18:18 hrs for a Bombing missiom over Sterkrade. 21/11/1944
Returned early from Orford Ness for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 18:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (174.870) John William Grenville EATON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (170.864) Douglas Thomas BURKE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database
4.Henk Welting Database
5.CWGC