Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274184

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito MM191: Took off at 19:58 hrs for a Bombing missiom over Eisenach. 20/11/1944
Returned early for engine u/s and fuel transp. pumpe trouble. Landing Ok at 22:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (111.470) Norman Eric LITCHFIELD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (148.468) John Edward FRANEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database
4.Henk Welting Database
5.CWGC