Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI LR513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274185

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito LR513: Took off at 21:37 hrs for a Bombing missiom over Homberg. 20/11/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 23:21 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (67711) Peter James WHEELER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (123.194) Cecil Henry BROWN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database
4.Henk Welting Database
5.CWGC