Incident Douglas DC-3C C-FLFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274186

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-FLFR
MSN: 13155
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:25 nm N of Hay River, NT (CYHY) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Buffalo Airways Ltd. Douglas DC-3, was operating as flight BFL721 from Yellowknife (CYZF), NT to Hay River (CYHY), NT with two flight crew on board. At about 25 NM N of CYHY, after being cleared for an approach, the flight crew heard a big bang from the No. 1 engine. The flight crew commenced the engine failure in-flight drill and shutdown the No.1 engine (Pratt and Whitney USA R-1830-92). An emergency was declared with ATS and the aircraft performed an uneventful single-engine approach and landing into CYHY.

Sources:

TSB A21W0110