Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI LR503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274188

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:00:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito LR503: Took off at 21:21 hrs for a Night Bombing missiom over Homberg. 20/11/1944
On return he crashed on landing at 00:11 hrs. 21/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (123.045) Trevor Curzon WALMSLEY DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (141.405) Edward POVEY DFC DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF