Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274191

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito MM134: Took off at 10:32 hrs for a Bombing missiom over Bottrop. 30/09/1944
Early return for a aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at base at 12:04 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ414967) John Louis DE BEER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (130.159) Brian TIERNEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.Global VBS Database
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC