Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274221

Date:Sunday 12 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Independence -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-41
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Fuel tank dropped on carrier deck in the moment of lauch. The carrier deck engulfed in flames, injuring eleven crew. Pilot Cmdr Robert H. Cormley ordered his RIO Lt (jg) Copt (24) to eject. He was rescued from water. Cormley flew the Phantom out to NAS Oceana, VA and landed safely. (2) The fire destroyed another F4 Phantom and spread into aviation stores compartment before being extinguished.

Sources:

(1) The Victoria Advocat 13December 1965, p12
(2) Naval History and Heritage Command