Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274223

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:21 FC RAF
Registration: NE351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of LILMA Rly Station in Rajputana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Bamrauli, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Mauripur, Brit.India
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE351: Took off for Ferry flight from No 308 MU/ADU. 14/04/1944
His engine failed during the flight. The crew attempted an emergency landing.
Crashed after hitting a sand bank whilst 5 miles south of LILMA Rly Station in Rajputana. 14/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (126.686) John Fountain STEIN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/17682) Joseph Donat Camille LEFEBVRE (Nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE351