Incident Boeing C-97 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274224

Date:Friday 17 December 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-97 cargo plane crashed and burned on fog-shrouded runway. Five crew, five civilians and ten members of the armed service escaped serious injuries. The airplane skidded off the runway, snapped a wing and was twisted in half on impact. The center section was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 December 1965, p2