Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274225

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:21 FC RAF
Registration: NE???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, British India, 4 miles north west of Karachi. -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mauripur, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE35?: Caught fire in both engines while standing at dispersal. Internal fire extinguishers failed.
But it was extinguished from fire from foam extinghisher. Pilot had left the aircraft. 16/04/1944
Crew:
F Sgt (????) C H J WISE (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE351
2. 1586056 Lincoln Harry James WISE (182.780)??