Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8124 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274231

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:21 FC RAF
Registration: X8124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, Bamrauli, Brit. India. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Allahabad, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8124: Made a crash landing due to failure of undercarraige not being locked. 29/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (135.713) Kenneth Alfred James BATTERBY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=21FC