Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274243

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-146
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF East Sale, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-146 was belly landed at RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia when it was unable to lower the undercarriage.
The 3 aircrew, pilot, FLTLT, R C Bennet; PLTOFF, F K Fancy and LAC, G S Orton were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic63.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.google.com/search?q=RAF+Beaufort+A9-146&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwiHgb7fnrn1AhX1X_EDHXlFA_wQ2-cCegQIABAA&oq=RAF+Beaufort+A9-146&gs_lcp=CgNpbWcQDDoHCCMQ7wMQJ1CNDli9GmDmOmgAcAB4AIABP4gBsgGSAQEzmAEAoAEBqgELZ3dzLXdpei1pbWfAAQE&sclient=img&ei=253lYcenAvW_xc8P-YqN4A8 (2 pictures of crash site)
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1945 A9-146 1 OTU RAAF 3 3 miles east of RAAF East Sale, Victoria, w/o