Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274244

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL536
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal near Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL536: Take off at 04:15 hrs for Day mission over THAZI. 24/09/1943
During attack on THAZI accurate LMG fire, perspex and port landing light hit and port wing holed. Other targets attacked - Thedaw etc. Again hit by AA fire at THAZI port wing holed. Aircraft ditched in sea at 07:40 hrs. Crew safe and recovered to RAF Chittagong.
Crew:
F/O (111.676) Henry William STREET (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (133.059) James Lewis William LOGAN (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= JL536

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1943 EL196 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
18 July 1943 EL432 177 Sqn RAF 0 the River Bank Jumna w/o
9 September 1943 EL477 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal. w/o
23 September 1943 EL388 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India w/o
30 September 1943 JL505 177 Sqn RAF 0 Mahokali, 5 miles north of Mynakali, Teknaf peninsula, Brit.India w/o
7 October 1943 JL889 177 Sqn RAF 0 beach near RAF Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India w/o
10 October 1943 JL659 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
10 October 1943 JL937 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
17 October 1943 JM228 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
31 October 1943 JL529 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
4 November 1943 EL511 177 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
8 November 1943 JL628 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
25 November 1943 LX874 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Heho Airfield. w/o
19 December 1943 JL763 177 Sqn RAF 0 Comilla, Chittagong. w/o
27 December 1943 JX950 177 Sqn RAF 1 sea off Ramree Island, Burma w/o
28 December 1943 LX986 177 Sqn RAF 1 Bay of Bengal near Burma w/o
31 December 1943 JL540 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Railway station Meiktila, Burma w/o
9 March 1944 EL519 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
17 March 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
25 March 1944 NE307 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
5 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bay of Bengal near Burma. w/o
9 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
10 April 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Reindeer I Airfield /Ramu min
16 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Andrew Bay, Burma. w/o
22 April 1944 LZ266 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
25 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
Gear-up landing