Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274254

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL937
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL937: Three sections of two aircraft sent out on Lines of communication targets over KALEMYO and KALEWA area.10/10/1943
Third section loss: Beaufighter JL937 seen hit by light aa fire at 15:35hrs and was in difficulities. Missing.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.412405) Murray Herbert CROSSING (pilor) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1575982) Thomas Albert HALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= JL659

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1943 EL196 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
18 July 1943 EL432 177 Sqn RAF 0 the River Bank Jumna w/o
9 September 1943 EL477 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal. w/o
23 September 1943 EL388 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India w/o
24 September 1943 JL536 177 Sqn RAF 0 Bay of Bengal near Burma w/o
30 September 1943 JL505 177 Sqn RAF 0 Mahokali, 5 miles north of Mynakali, Teknaf peninsula, Brit.India w/o
7 October 1943 JL889 177 Sqn RAF 0 beach near RAF Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India w/o
17 October 1943 JM228 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
31 October 1943 JL529 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
4 November 1943 EL511 177 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
8 November 1943 JL628 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
25 November 1943 LX874 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Heho Airfield. w/o
19 December 1943 JL763 177 Sqn RAF 0 Comilla, Chittagong. w/o
27 December 1943 JX950 177 Sqn RAF 1 sea off Ramree Island, Burma w/o
28 December 1943 LX986 177 Sqn RAF 1 Bay of Bengal near Burma w/o
31 December 1943 JL540 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Railway station Meiktila, Burma w/o
9 March 1944 EL519 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
17 March 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
25 March 1944 NE307 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
5 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bay of Bengal near Burma. w/o
9 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
10 April 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Reindeer I Airfield /Ramu min
16 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Andrew Bay, Burma. w/o
22 April 1944 LZ266 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
25 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
Gear-up landing