Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41091 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274285

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:43rd BGp /403rd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-41091
MSN: 2168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faita Airfield, Madang, -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airfields (Dobodura Airfield Complex), Oro Province, Papua New Guine
Destination airport:Faita Airfield, Madang, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Liberator 42-41091 "Flying Wolf", based at Dobodura Airfield, Oro Province, Papua New Guinea, crash landed at the emergency airfield at Faita, Madang, New Guinea following an armed reconnaissance mission over Wewak on 23rd December 1943, where the aircraft sustained considerable anti-aircraft and Japanese fighter damage and injuring two
crew members.
Eight of the aircrew, Pilot, 1st Lt, D P Johnson; Bombardier, 2nd Lt, E D Falkenberg; Navigator, 2nd Lt, C W Smith;
Nose Gunner, SSgt, E S Park; Radio Op, Sgt, M N. Hoch; Ball Turret Gunner, SSgt R C Brown; Gunner, SSgt, K E Johnson and Gunner, Sgt, G O Fraunfelder survived the mission but Radar Op, Cpl, E F. Hurley; later died of his wounds
The wings were salvaged from Faita Airfield, in 1991 by the 'B-24 Liberator Memorial Australia' group for the restoration of B-24M Liberator A72-176 at Werribee Airfield near Melbourne, Australia.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-41091.html
https://www.key.aero/index.php/article/liberator-being-restored-working-condition
https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-24-bomber/crew-poses-with-their-b-24-liberator-flying-wolf-42-41091-of-the-43rd-bombardment-group-403rd-bombardment-squadron-1944/
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/faita/index.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/dobodura/index.html
https://warbirdsnews.com/warbirds-news/aussie-b-24m-liberator-restoration-update-april-2016.html