Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2/Trop 5081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274289

Date:Sunday 11 October 1942
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2/Trop
Owner/operator:13.(Z)/JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkenes-Høybuktmoen airfield -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident, explosion of own bomb.

Flieger Lukas Kulterer of 13.(Z)/JG 5 was killed, so were 12 men of the 3./Luftwaffen-Bau-Bataillon 11/XVII.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); Nordic Loss-List; SIG-Norway
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Norway.pdf