Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274295

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:04:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL511
MSN: H-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL511: Took off at 04:00 hrs for a dawn attack against enemy communications. 04/11/1943
Crashed on night take-off from RAF Feni at 04:04 hrs.
Mission postponed and three more Beaus ready for sortie did already not take off.
Crew:
F/O (J/10641) Walter ROBERTS (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (123.934) Thomas Frederick Cecil HICKIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL511

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1943 EL196 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
18 July 1943 EL432 177 Sqn RAF 0 the River Bank Jumna w/o
9 September 1943 EL477 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal. w/o
23 September 1943 EL388 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India w/o
24 September 1943 JL536 177 Sqn RAF 0 Bay of Bengal near Burma w/o
30 September 1943 JL505 177 Sqn RAF 0 Mahokali, 5 miles north of Mynakali, Teknaf peninsula, Brit.India w/o
7 October 1943 JL889 177 Sqn RAF 0 beach near RAF Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India w/o
10 October 1943 JL659 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
10 October 1943 JL937 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o
17 October 1943 JM228 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
31 October 1943 JL529 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India w/o
8 November 1943 JL628 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
25 November 1943 LX874 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Heho Airfield. w/o
19 December 1943 JL763 177 Sqn RAF 0 Comilla, Chittagong. w/o
27 December 1943 JX950 177 Sqn RAF 1 sea off Ramree Island, Burma w/o
28 December 1943 LX986 177 Sqn RAF 1 Bay of Bengal near Burma w/o
31 December 1943 JL540 177 Sqn RAF 2 near Railway station Meiktila, Burma w/o
9 March 1944 EL519 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
17 March 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
25 March 1944 NE307 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
5 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bay of Bengal near Burma. w/o
9 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. min
10 April 1944 LX869 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Reindeer I Airfield /Ramu min
16 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Andrew Bay, Burma. w/o
22 April 1944 LZ266 177 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o
25 April 1944 ???? 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India min
Gear-up landing