Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274319

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:03:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:7./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4314
MSN: D5+DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agnicourt-et-Séchelles, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Pilzen in Czechoslovakia.

The aircraft intercepted a 149 Squadron Stirling but went down in the exchange of gun fire.

(FF) Leutnant Koch, Gustav
(Bf) Unteroffizier Posschl, Fritz

Sources:

GQM (#6-9)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1943 7./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Skagerrak strait off Denmark w/o