Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274343

Date:Saturday 23 March 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy student pilot was killed when the TF9J Cougar jet he was flying crashed into the Gulf of Mexico during carrier qualification operations.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 March 1968, p5A
Scramble