Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274346

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1970
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Catarina, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field about 50 miles north of Laredo, TX. Lt (jg) Fred A. Wieland (25).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 May 1970, p1
Scramble