Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JM266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274371

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Feni
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM266: Took off at 09:06 hrs for Attack near Taungup. 04/02/1944
During attack aircraft was hit by Flak. JM266 received bullet holes in fueslage engine and observer cupola. Hydraluic mechanism also damaged. Aircraft made a safe return but had to belly landed in base at 13:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/21785) Michael Stephen GURSKI (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1324442) Ronald Francis Morris HACKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM266
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF