Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JM246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274387

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feni, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM246: Swung on takeoff and undercarriage collapsed. Sqdn was in Ranchi by this time. 24/07/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM246
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF