Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274390

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Bengal, India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV376: Took off at 14:00 hrs for attack an roads - CHIENGRAI. 24/11/1944
Four aircraft attack at roads - CHIENGRAI. Mist falling in vallesy.
After the attack returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 17:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (68721) Harold Brentnall HUNT DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1526806) Norman ANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM246
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF