Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274392

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5308
MSN: U5+IM, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel, Thames Estuary -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Failed to return from an operation over the Thames Estuary. The four men are missing in action:

(FF) Oblt. Lau, Hellmuth
(B) Uffz. Barthel, Erich
(Bf) Uffz. Schwiering, August
(Bm) Ogfr. Menke, Ewald

Sources:

Balke, KG2, II, page 426