Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274394

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Ramona/San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cougar jet training plane" crashed during instrument flight training. Instructor Lt Cmdr Vernon Thompson (36) and student Ens. Dennis F. Cubbison (23).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 January 1961, p3