Incident Zivko Edge 540 G-EDGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274410

Date:Saturday 1 May 2021
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EDGY
MSN: 0018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tempsford Airfield, near Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Neot's-Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Destination airport:St. Neot's-Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Zivko Edge 540, G-EDGY: During a practice aerobatic display the right aileron detached, overhead Tempsford (disused) Airfield, Bedfordshire, 1 May 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 20 January 2022, and the following is the summary from it...

"During an aerobatic flight, as the pilot applied a full left aileron control input, the centre hinge attachment for the right aileron failed. This allowed the right aileron to bend up in the centre and fail before detaching from the aircraft; only a small inboard section of the aileron remained attached. The pilot had sufficient control remaining to make a safe landing.

The investigation found that the centre hinge attachment for the right aileron failed due to fatigue cracks developing to such an extent that the parts were no longer able to carry the required load. These fatigue cracks had multiple origins indicating that they were not due to a material feature or flaw. The aircraft manufacturer has issued a Service Letter to all known owners recommending regular detailed inspections of similar aileron centre hinge attachments. The UK LAA has contacted all affected owners in the UK to ensure they are aware of this mandatory Service Letter.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Loss of right aileron and damage to right wing skin"

=AAIB Conclusion=
Whilst performing aerobatics, the right aileron failed and detached from the aircraft. The pilot was able to fly the aircraft back to the airfield and make a safe landing. The right aileron centre hinge attachment assembly failed due to fatigue cracks, similar cracks were found in the centre hinge attachment assembly on the left wing.

=Safety actions=
The aircraft manufacturer has issued Service Letter, SB E540015 to all known owners of affected aircraft. This letter is annotated ‘MANDATORY’ and recommends removal of the centre aileron hinge attachment assemblies at each 100 hour or annual inspection to allow inspection for cracks using a dye-penetrant method. The UK LAA has contacted all affected owners in the UK to ensure they are aware of this mandatory Service Letter."

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 20.1.2022: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61e934e1d3bf7f0540d10cad/Edge_540_G-EDGY_02-22.pdf
2. [photo] G-EDGY at Compton Abbas Airfield Airport, Shaftesbury, Dorset (EGHA) 14.7.2014: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001320769.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tempsford

Media:

Zivko Edge 540 'G-EDGY' (12296200973)