Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 B-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274418

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:05:09 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 B-4
Owner/operator:1.(F)/121 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F6+AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South East England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Buc (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a photoreconnaissance mission, intercepted and set afire by a Mosquito NF.XVII of 85 Squadron RAF, flown by F/Lt. Banse Burbridge & F/Lt. F.S. Skelton. The pilot gave a 6,7 second burst of machine gun and cannon fire.

(FF) Hauptmann Hermann Kroll / killed, Ritterkreuzträger
(Bf) Oberfähnrich Meyer, Werner / parachute jump, prisoner of war

Sources:

film and documents: IWM "The National Archives/GB"
Listing Matti Salonen