Accident airplane (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274422

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1953
Time:night
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quonset Point, R.I. -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Navy jets collided during night radar training flight and crashed. Pilot Lt (jg) Jack O. Snipes (24) killed. Other ejected safely.

Sources:

The Daily Record 29 June 1953, p8