Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274433

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Aircraft was flying a daytime sortie in support of Operation Jubilee (Dieppe Raid). The aircraft ditched in the Channel after being damaged by a Luftwaffe fighter. The crew was rescued by an RAF HSL, but the Observer died later from his injuries suffered in the ditching.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 19 Aug 42
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf (page 232)
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479445

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 19 Aug 42