Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274435

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Evreux, Eure 27 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Boston W8264: aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, 01/08/1942.
On the night of 1/2 August 42, the aircraft departed just before midnight on a night intruder sortie to bomb the rail yard at Rouen. The aircraft crashed near Evreux, all three crewmen were buried in France.
Crew:
P/O R G Blamires (RCAF), Sgt H E Prime (RCAF), Sgt H L Green (RNZAF): missing believed killed;

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 1/2 Aug 42
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5089

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Aug 42