Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL214 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274453

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EL214
MSN: RX-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Se -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL214/K: Crashed in the Irish Sea whilst acting as target in a cine-gun exercise. 30/01/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.405167) F/Sgt William Robert George ANDERSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.406279) F/Sgt Leslie GILL (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF