Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274459

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Myitkyna, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ231: Took off at 12:07 hrs for Ferry/passangers flight. 05/09/1944
Left RAF MYITKYINA and due to shortage of petrol crash landed at RAF Chittagong in 12:20 hrs.
Crew uuninjured but several coolies were either killed or injured.
Crew
F/Sgt (????) G.S. TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1396378) Cecil Bertram RAINBOW (nav.) RAFVR - OK
Had ​as passengers.
P/O (Aus.415014) Donald Mccoll ANDERSON (pilot/pass.) RAAR - Ok
W/O (????) R. WHITE (nav./pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= 177 Squadron
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF