Incident Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX G-TRIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274462

Date:Sunday 15 September 1996
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T Mk IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRIX
MSN: CBAF 9590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester (Goodwood) Aerodrome, (EGHR) West Sussex,
Destination airport:Chichester (Goodwood) Aerodrome, West Sussex,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The main undercarriage of Spitfire G-TRIX collapsed when landing at Chichester (Goodwood) Aerodrome, West Sussex causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/air-accidents-investigation-branch
AAIB Bulletin No: 3/97 Ref EW/G96/9/9
https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1994 G-TRIX Private 0 Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, England min
8 April 2000 G-TRIX Private 2 Goodwood, Chichester, Sussex, England w/o